Síminn hf., also known as Iceland Telecom, was originally founded as the Iceland State Telephone Service in 1906, coinciding with the arrival of telephone technology in the country. It is a telecommunications company that provides a range of communication services for both private and corporate clients. These services include mobile (2G/3G/4G/5G), landline (VoIP/POTS), Internet (ADSL/VDSL/FTTH) and IPTV services. The company also operates several TV channels and streaming services. Síminn is publicly listed on the Icelandic stock exchange and has a significant presence in the country, with its mobile network reaching over 99% of Iceland's population. The company was initially a state-owned entity, part of the incumbent postal and telecom operator, Póstur og Sími, and later, Landssíminn. In 1998, it was separated from the Icelandic Postal Service (Íslandspóstur) and became Landssíminn, or Iceland Telecom Ltd. In 2005, the Icelandic government privatised Landssími Íslands and sold its 98.8% share to Skipti ehf. The company, along with Íslenska sjónvarpsfélagið (The Icelandic Television Company) and Skipti ehf., merged and was subsequently renamed Síminn hf. In 2021, Síminn's infrastructure arm, Míla ehf., was sold to foreign investors, Ardian, a move that raised questions about national security infrastructure.
Alias
Síminn h.f.
Country
Type
Network Operator
Simmin Iceland logo
3G Network

3G UMTS services were launched in September 2007 over the B1 (2100 MHz) band with B8 (900 MHz) added in October 2008. The network was upgraded to DC-HSPA+ in August 2013. Refarming of B1 and B8 services has occurred in some areas. The network sunset date was set for end-of-year 2025.

    Network Frequency Band Status
    Active
    Active
    Date Event Subtype
    Launch of 3G Network
    Launch
    4G Network

    4G LTE began in January 2014 over B3 (1800 MHz), using a 20 MHz channel. Síminn began deploying LTE-Advanced in November 2016 with a successful activation in December, providing peak data rates up to 200 Mbps using CA_3C aggregation of two 1800 MHz channels. Peak data rates were extended to 300 Mbps with the addition of B7 (2600 MHz) around July 2017. B1, B8, and B28 LTE carriers were later added.

      4G Frequency Bands
      Network Frequency Band Max. Channel Bandwidth Status Known EARFCNs
      10
      Active
      100
      20
      Active
      1401
      10
      Active
      1252
      20
      Active
      2850
      Active
      3701
      20
      Active
      9410
      Date Event Subtype
      Launch of 4G Network
      Launch
      5G Network

      The company launched its 5G network in June 2023 using the n78 (3500 MHz) band.

        Network Frequency Band Max. Channel Bandwidth Status
        100
        Active
        Date Event Subtype
        Launch of 5G Network
        Launch