Djezzy, known in Arabic as جازي, is a predominant mobile network operator in Algeria. The company was officially launched on 15 February 2002 after acquiring Algeria's second GSM license in July 2001. Djezzy was initially a subsidiary of the Egyptian company Global Telecom Holding, which itself is a subsidiary of VEON. However, the company underwent significant changes in its ownership structure. In January 2015, Algeria's National Investment Fund (FNI) gained control of 51% of the company's capital, while Global Telecom Holding retained management responsibilities. The shift in ownership culminated in 2022 when VEON sold its remaining 45.57% stake in Djezzy to the FNI for $682 million, rendering the Algerian state as the sole owner of the company. Djezzy provides extensive coverage across Algeria, reaching 95% of the population and offering 3G services in all 48 wilayas. In 2016, the company launched its 4G services in 20 wilayas with a commitment to cover over 50% of the population by 2021. As part of its corporate mission, Djezzy is undergoing a transformation to become the leading digital operator in Algeria. Despite its market dominance, Djezzy faces competition from two other operators, the government-owned Mobilis and privately-owned Ooredoo Algeria.

Alias
Optimum Telecom Algeria Spa
Country
Type
Network Operator
Djezzy Logo
3G Network

Djezzy covers 95% of the population across the national territory and its 3G HSPA+ services have been deployed in the 48 wilayas since July 2014.

    Network Frequency Band Status
    Active
    Date Event Subtype
    Launch of 3G Network
    Launch
    4G Network

    Djezzy launched its 4G LTE B3 (1800 MHz) services on 1 October 2016 in 20 wilayas and committed to covering more than 50% of the population by 2021. By 2018 the company's 1800 MHz licence was extended to support a 20 MHz channel.

      4G Frequency Bands
      Network Frequency Band Max. Channel Bandwidth Status
      20
      Active
      Date Event Subtype
      Launch of 4G Network
      Launch