Vodafone Albania is a prominent telecommunications company headquartered in Tirana, Albania. It is a subsidiary of Vodafone Group Plc, a multinational telecommunications corporation. The company was established in 2001, marking Vodafone Group Plc's entry into the Albanian market. As part of the global Vodafone brand, Vodafone Albania shares the group's ownership structure, being fully owned by Vodafone Group Plc. The company provides a range of telecommunications services within Albania, adhering to the operational standards and strategic direction set by its parent company.
Alias
Vodafone Albania Sh.A.
Country
Type
Network Operator
Ownership
Vodafone Albania Logo
3G Network

Vodafone was the first operator to introduce 3G technology in Albania, launching its network in January 2011. 3G data services were upgraded to DC-HSPA+ in June 2014. Currently Vodafone covers 99% of the population with its 3G network which operates over B1 (2100 MHz).

    Network Frequency Band Status
    Active
    Date Event Subtype
    Launch of 3G Network
    Launch
    4G Network

    Vodafone Albania launched a 4G+ LTE-A network in September 2015, with 2C aggregation of B3 (1800 MHz) and B7 (2600 MHz) bands. The company secured an additional 10 MHz channel in the B20 (800 MHz) band in February 2019.

      4G Frequency Bands
      Network Frequency Band Max. Channel Bandwidth Status
      10
      Active
      20
      Active
      10
      Active
      Date Event Subtype
      Launch of 4G Network
      Launch
      5G Network

      In October 2019 AKEP allotted Vodafone test frequencies in the 3600 to 3700MHz range (n78) for the purposes of 5G trials.

        Date Event Subtype